Sunday May 26th

CURRENT CHALLENGES IN PAEDIATRIC EPILEPSY TREATMENT

Panel: P. Krsek (Czech Republic); P. Jayakar (USA); M. Tisdall (UK)

09.30 : 10.15 – FOCAL EPILEPSIES IN CHILDHOOD : THE TIME TO ACT IS NOW – A. Arzimanoglou (France)

10.15 : 11.00 - EVIDENCE-BASED SUCCESS OF EPILEPSY SURGERY IN CHILDREN - B. Rydenhag (Sweden)

11.00 : 11.30 – Coffee break

11.30 : 12.15 - COGNITION: BALANCING SEIZURE OUTCOME AND NEURODEVELOPMENTAL CHALLENGES – S. Baxendale (UK)

12.15 : 13.00- IS DRUG SENSITIVITY A CONTRA-INDICATION TO EARLY SURGERY – L. Tassi (Italy)

13.00 : 14.30 - Lunch

 

AETIOLOGY DEPENDENT APPROACH OF EPILEPSY TREATMENT (MRI positive case studies)

Panel: M. Guenot (France); J. Jacobs (Germany)

14.30 : 15.00 -  TUBEROUS SCLEROSIS COMPLEX - K. Ostrowsky-Coste (France)

15.00 : 15.30 - LONG-TERM EPILEPSY ASSOCIATED TUMORS – H. Holthausen (Germany)

15.30 : 16.00 - POLYMICROGYRIA – G. Ramantani (Switzerland)

16.00 : 16.30 - LIMBIC ENCEPHALITIS - V. San Antonio (Germany)

16.30 : 17.00 – Coffee break

Panel: G. Dorfmüller (France); J. Duncan (UK)

17.00 : 17.30 - RASMUSSEN ENCEPHALITIS – C. Bien (Germany)

17.30 : 18.00 - HYPOTHALAMIC HAMARTOMAS - J. Kerrigan (USA)

18.00 : 18.30 - STURGE-WEBER - S. Rona (Germany)

18.30 : 19.00 - CAVERNOMAS - F. Rosenow (Germany)

 

19.00 : 19.45 - KEYNOTE LECTURE :

WHICH ANIMAL MODELS ARE RELEVANT TO EPILEPSY SURGERY CANDIDATES
A. Galanopoulou (USA)

 

20.00 - Welcome buffet-diner onsite

 

Monday May 27th

GENETICS & EPILEPSY TREATMENT

Panel: E. Hirsch (France); S. Baulac (France); H. Cross (UK)

08.30 : 09.15 - PRACTICAL OVERVIEW OF GENETICS IN CHILDHOOD EPILEPSIES (where are we standing) – G. Lesca (France)

09.15 : 09.50 - HOW GENETICS COULD INFLUENCE OUR SURGICAL PRACTICES – K. Braun (the Netherlands)

09.50 : 10.20 - Coffee break

10.20 : 11.00 - LINKING NEUROPATHOLOGY TO GENETICS – I. Blümcke (Germany)

11.00 : 11.15 - Genetic testing in focal cortical dysplasia unveils frequent brain somatic mutations in mTOR pathway genes - S. Baulac (France)

TARGETED THERAPIES IN GENETIC EPILEPSIES

Panel: N. Bahi-Buisson (France); C. Korff (Switzerland); N. Specchio (Italy)

11.15 : 12.00 - TUBEROUS SCLEROSIS COMPEX – P. Curatolo (Italy)

12.00 : 12.45 - PROGRESSIVE MYOCLONUS EPILEPSIES (including Lafora and CLN2)  – B. Minassian (USA)

12.45 : 13.30 - ION CHANNEL TARGETED THERAPIES – S. Weckhuysen (Belgium)

13.30 : 14.30 - Lunch

 

PHENOMENOLOGY DEPENDENT APPROACH OF EPILEPSY TREATMENT (MRI-negative case studies)

Panel: S. Francione (Italy); D. Nordli (USA)

14.30 : 15.00 - EPILEPTIC SPASMS - L. De Palma (Italy)

15.00 : 15.30 - BILATERAL TONIC ASYMETRIC SEIZURES (FCD 1) – G. Fernandex Baca-Vaca (USA)

15.30 : 16.00 - HYPERMOTOR - A. McGonigal (France)

16.00 : 16.30 - VERSIVE (POSTERIOR CASE) - R. Mai (Italy)

16.30 : 17.00 - Coffee break

Panel: F. Bartolomei (France); S. Knake (Germany)

17.00 : 17.30 - AUTOMOTOR (TEMPORAL CASE) - L. Minotti (France)

17.30 : 18.00 - INSULO-OPERCULAR SEMIOLOGY – P. Dimova (Bulgaria)

18.00 : 18.30- HYPOMOTOR (VERY YOUNG) - Eeva-Liisa Metsahonkala (Finland)

 

18.45 : 19.30 – DEBATE :
Chairs : S. Rheims (France); A. Arzimanoglou (France)

OPERATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS OF FOCAL SEIZURES AND EPILEPSIES IN CHILDREN

H.Lüders (USA) ; E. Hirsch (France)

 

Tuesday May 28th

CURRENT & FUTURE ALTERNATIVES IN TREATMENT OF PAEDIATRIC EPILEPSIES – 1

Panel: F. Jansen (The Netherlands)

08.30 : 09.00 - Ketogenic Diet - S. Auvin (France)

09.00 : 09.30 - Cannabinoids – H. Cross (UK)

09.30 : 10.00 - Fenfluramine – L. Lagae (Belgium)

10.00 : 10.45 - Antiseizure drugs: lessons from the past and their future – E. Perruca (Italy)

10.45 : 11.15 - Coffee break

 

CURRENT & FUTURE ALTERNATIVES IN TREATMENT OF PAEDIATRIC EPILEPSIES – 2

Panel: S. Chabardes (France); P. Ryvlin (Switzerland); S. Lhatoo (USA)

11.15 : 11.45 - Neurostimulation in epilepsy: some provocative thoughts – P. Kahane (France)

11.45 : 12.15 - Synchrotron Microbeam radiation therapy – A. Depaulis (France)

12.15 : 12.45 - Optogenetic Approaches for Controlling Seizure Activity – R. Gross (USA)

12.45 : 13.15 - Reprogramming of endogenous cells into functional neurons - C. Heinrich (France)

 

13.15 : 14.00 - Light lunch

 

EUROPEAN INITIATIVES SUPPORTING PEDIATRIC EPILEPSY SURGERY

Chairs : H. Lüders (USA) ; H. Hamer (Germany) ; R. Nabbout (France) (tbc)

14.00 : 14.20 - The U-TASK experience – A. Arzimanoglou (France)

14.20 : 14.40 - The Human Brain Project – P. Ryvlin (Switzerland)

14.40 : 15.00 - The European Reference Network EPICARE – H. Cross (UK)

15.00 : 15.20 - The Stereo-EEG training course –  P. Kahane (France)

 

TRANSLATING INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE INTO GUIDELINES

15.20 : 15.45 – Determination of Criteria for Classification of Pediatric Epilepsy Surgery Centers (Results from The Delphi SURVEY) - B. Gaillard (USA) and the ILAE group

15.45 – 16.30 - DISCUSSION ON LESSONS FROM THE ABOVE PRACTICES – All speakers and Chairs

 

 

Copyright © key4events - All rights reserved